Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Worldwide Central Properties Inc.!

Worldwide Central Properties Inc. is Worldwide Group of Companies’ real-estate development and marketing affiliate, which is continuously expanding in response to the growing demand for cost-efficient, dynamic, and luxurious residences. The company’s mission of building communities and building people, places high regard with the communities we aim to cater and partner with. Bearing this in mind, Worldwide Central Properties Inc. respects your right to privacy and is committed in protecting it.

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to the worldwidecentralproperties.com Website and its all Social Media Accounts (the “Online Portals”) and governs data collection and usage. By using the Online Portals, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. Rest assured that we have deep respect for your privacy and that any personal information we may request of you will only be shared with your consent.

When you interact with us, you may be asked to supply us with information and share your Personal Data. Your Personal Data would include information that is used to identify you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us (e.g., your name, e-mail address, your contact number, your IP address, your home address, etc.).

To ensure that your right to privacy is protected in the course of future dealings and processes with your Personal Data, we are committed to complying with the Philippines’ Data Privacy Act, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant government regulations and issuances. This Privacy Policy outlines our data privacy principles and practices. We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy to understand how we collect, use, and process your Personal Data.

When you visit and avail of the Online Portal services available in Worldwide Central Properties Inc., the personal information gathered by the Online Portals about you is used to operate and deliver the services you have requested. It is to effectively serve you and carry out our business operations.

For our potential partners, we may collect and use your data for the purpose of conducting due diligence prior to executing a contract, and to facilitate the fulfilment of the terms of the contract thereafter. The data gathered is used to respond to your queries and requests, and will enable us to conduct comprehensive research and analysis to improve our customer service. It is also used to update and maintain our company’s records. Finally, the information is also used for security purposes as well as comply with legal requirements and obligations.

For our potential customers, we inquire on your personal data as an assessment of risk when offering and conducting transactions involving credit. It is also a way of establishing better communication with you during the sales process and ensure fast and easier exchange of project information. We will also prepare and execute any billing contracts using your contact details in support of your updating of records.

For our potential vendors and contractors, we may collect your data as to assess the viability and advantage of your proposals, check on the validity of your accreditation and licenses, as well as perform any other action in order to fulfill the necessary implementation of the terms and conditions of our contract.

For our potential workforce, we ask for your Personal Data in order to necessarily evaluate on your potential suitability for employment, communicate with you on your employment application as well as retain the data for a maximum of five years for future job opportunities that may be of interest to you. If employed, your Personal Data is used for the necessary processes to validly employ you to our company, such as compensation and benefits application, government benefits and tax applications and the like.

We collect your Personal Data when you access our Online Portals or when you communicate directly with us through the Online Portals. We may also process the Personal Data you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you contact us. The Personal Data you provide will then be used to provide the service you requested.

We also collect your Personal Data through your online access to our Website. The Website makes use of “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We would also like to inform you that you may accept or decline cookies by modifying your internet browser setting to decline cookies, if that is what you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website or the linked sites you may visit.

From time to time, we may share aggregated data concerning traffic and user engagement metrics to third parties, such as advertisers and analysts. Rest assured, however, that such data will only reflect demographics and not personally identifiable information. We will not share your personal information without your consent.

Your Personal Data is stored and handled by Worldwide Central Properties Inc., a company registered under the laws of the Philippines, whose principal office is at L. O. Bldg., Gorordo Avenue, Lahug, Cebu City, Cebu, Philippines.

Worldwide Central Properties Inc. does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. We assure you that your personal identifiable information is secure from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Worldwide Central Properties Inc. may amend this Privacy Policy anytime in its sole discretion. Any amendments or modifications to this Privacy Policy shall be posted in the Online Portals and shall be clearly seen once you re-visit the Online Portals. It is your duty and responsibility to keep yourself informed of such amendments. Further, your use of the Online Portals after the effective date of any such amendments constitute your agreement to comply and be bound by such amendments.

We endeavor to do protect and safeguard your privacy, although the transmission of data over the Internet is never 100 percent secure. We would respectfully remind you that the responsibility for keeping your personal password and user credentials falls under your responsibility.

If you wish to access, correct, limit or update the Personal Data or any other information you have submitted to us, or to make any inquiries or complaints about the processing of such information or otherwise exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact us by sending an email to corporate@worldwidecentralproperties.com.

We respectfully ask that you attach a scanned copy of any government-issued identification card or, if the request is made by an authorized representative, proof of authorization of the representative (a special power of attorney or the like). This enables us to act verified requests and for us to remain vigilant in protecting your rights as a data subject.

We welcome any comments, questions, and suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy and we will promptly reply to those comments and/or questions should you provide them. For any questions or concerns about Worldwide Central Properties Inc.’ privacy policy, you may contact us at corporate@worldwidecentralproperties.com.